CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109

Eric Thomas Meldrum
Mophie LLC.
15101 Red Hill Ave
Tustin, CA 92780

RE: The tariff classification of a USB adapter from China

Dear Mr. Meldrum:

In your letter dated October 1, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items concerned are power adapters which are intended to be used in conjunction with the power port (cigarette lighter port) of an automobile. The first item is referred to as part # 2659 USB CAR 4.8A BLK. This device is a dual USB port electric power adapter. One side of this device incorporates a male power port connector and the opposite side incorporates two standard 2.4A USB ports and two indicator lights. This USB power adapter is a direct current to direct current (DC/DC) converter that enables the user to provide the appropriate power to a variety of personal electronic devices. It converts the 12 volt DC automobile power port output into the standard 5 volt DC USB output.

The second item concerned is referred to as part # 2658 USB CAR 4.8A RFC BLK. This item is a retail packed set that includes a dual port power adapter which is intended to be used in conjunction with the power port (cigarette lighter port) of an automobile and a USB cable that incorporates a standard USB connector on one end and “Lightning” and “Micro” USB connectors on the opposite end. This electrical cable is intended to be used with the power adapter. The USB power adapter is a direct current to direct current (DC/DC) converter that enables the user to provide the appropriate power to a variety of personal electronic devices. It converts the 12 volt DC automobile power port output into the standard 5 volt DC USB output. The power adapter provides the essential character to this set.

The applicable subheading for both the dual USB port electric power adapter part # 2659 USB CAR 4.8A BLK and the retail package set which includes a dual USB port electric power adapter and a USB cable, part # 2658 USB CAR 4.8A RFC will be 8504.40.9580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division